CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. Daniel J. Curry
30 Wall Street, 8th Floor
New York, NY 10005

RE: The tariff classification of high speed steel bars from China

Dear Mr. Curry:

In your letter dated November 19, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Viking Drill & Tool, Inc.

The products which are the subject of the inquiry are high-speed steel alloy bars in straight lengths produced to ASTM A600, Grade M2 standards. Documentation has been submitted to show a material chemistry consistent with the definition of high-speed steel in Subheading Note 1(d), Chapter 72, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). They are imported in various sizes ranging in lengths from 2.75 inches to 4 inches and diameters from .147of an inch to .400 of an inch. The bars in their imported state are chamfered to a point at both ends forming a cone configuration at the ends. The cones are stated to be designed for orientation purposes only in the grinding mill and are to be completely ground off during manufacture.

The processing in China includes melting in an electric arc furnace, pouring into an ingot, forging, coil drawing and machining. After importation, the bars are stated to be subjected to truncation and various grinding operations for further manufacture into ground thread tap threading tools.

Samples were submitted and reviewed by this office of the imported bar and of the bars as further manufactured after importation. Samples will be returned to your office as requested.

The applicable subheading for the bars will be 7228.10.0010, HTSUS, which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel; angles, shapes and sections, of other alloy steel; hollow drill bars and rods, of alloy or non-alloy steel: Bars and rods of high-speed steel: not cold formed. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division